Leaving This Beautiful Planet, Our Hometown, To The Next Generation
Message from the President
“Leaving this beautiful planet, our hometown, to the next generation”
In recent years, we have seen an increasing number of terrible disasters, such as floods and heat waves, which is said to be the result of global warming. Countries around the world are now implementing initiatives to balance emission and absorption of CO2 and other greenhouse gases in the second half of this century, which will help keep temperature increases at the target of less than 2°C.
At Toyota, we have been engaged in our business under the founding philosophy of contributing to society through car manufacturing. Because everything that we and our automobiles do in life generate CO2 emissions, global warming, or CO2 emissions, is the root issue to our lives.
Based on this understanding, we announced the Toyota Environmental Challenge 2050 in October 2015. Our goal is not just to contribute to keeping global warming below 2°C through zero CO2 emissions, but to accelerate initiatives aiming for a positive impact on the Earth and society.
We have so far focused our efforts on developing ecofriendly vehicles such as hybrid vehicles, plug-in hybrid vehicles and fuel cell vehicles. In August 2017, we announced collaboration with Mazda Motor Corporation to explore joint development of technologies for the basic structure of competitive electric vehicles.
The reason behind this announcement is our earnest wish to leave this beautiful planet, our hometown, to the next generation, and to create a future mobility society that is an environment-friendly, safe, happy, and fun place to be.
In this period of great change, I would like to keep two “loves” in mind. Those are a love for cars and a love forhometown.
We kindly request the continued support and understanding of all our stakeholders.